3p Rufous Hornbill
- Singles (750,000)
Eastern Crimson Sunbird - Singles (125,000)
marked "2008" (May 6, 2008) (500,000)
Eurasian Hoopoe - Singles (1,750,000)
Se-tenant B/4 (937,500)
26p x 4
Reprint marked "2008" (September 23, 2008)
(First order 250,000, Second order 187,500 - total of 437,000
26p x 4 Reprint marked "2008A"
(December 22, 2008)
(First order 125,000, Second order
250,000 - total of 375,000 SB/4)
Designer and Graphic Artist: Corazon T. Loza
Design Coordinator: Dr. Ngo Tiong Tak
Layout Artist: Robinson C. Cruza
Designs: All pictures taken from the book "A Guide to the
Birds of the Philippines" by Robert S. Kennedy, Pedro C. Gonzales,
Edward C. Dickinson, Hector C. Miranda, Jr., and Timothy H. Fisher.
First Day Covers: Manila
Rufous Hornbill (Buceros hydrocorax).
Also known as Philippine Hornbill and,
locally, as Kalaw, is a large species of hornbill endemic to the
Philippines, where it occurs in primary, mature secondary and
disturbed forests on 11 islands: Luzon and Marinduque, Samar, Leyte,
Bohol, Panaon, Biliran, Calicoan and Buad, Dinagat, Siargao,
Mindanao (plus Balut, Bucas and Talicud) and Basilan. It is still
common locally, notably in the Sierra Madre of Luzon, but continues
to suffer from substantial hunting pressure and widespread loss of
habitat. The bill of the nominate subspecies is all-red, while the
bills of the subspecies semigaleatus and mindanensis are pale yellow
on the distal half.
Eastern Crimson Sunbird (Aethopyga
Crimson Sunbird is a resident breeder in tropical southern Asia
from India to Indonesia and the Philippines. Two eggs or three eggs
are laid in a suspended nest in a tree. This species is found in
forest and cultivation.
They are very tiny, only 11cm long.
They have medium-length thin down-curved bills and brush-tipped
tubular tongues, both adaptations to their nectar feeding.
The adult male has a crimson breast
and maroon back. The rump is yellow and the belly is olive. The
female has an olive-green back, yellowish breast and white tips to
the outer tail feathers.
Hoopoe is a medium-sized bird. Plumage on the chest varies from
pinkish-brown to chestnut. The broad, rounded wings, back, and tail
are barred black and white. The spectacular erectile crest is the
same color as the head and tipped with black. The bill is long,
slender, and de-curved; modified musculature allows it to be opened
when the bird probes for food. Hoopoes have short legs. The hoopoe
is a confiding bird and can be found near human habitation. The
crest is usually held flat but raised when the bird alights or is
excited. The flight is distinctive, with erratic, butterfly-like
Great-billed Parrot (Tanygnathus
The Great-billed Parrot is a
medium-sized, up to 38cm long, green parrot with massive red bill,
yellow iris, blackish shoulders, olive green back, pale blue rump
and yellowish green below. Both sexes are similar. The female is
smaller than male.
They are distributed to tropical
forests with diet consisting mainly of fruits.
Widespread throughout its large range,
the Great-billed Parrot is evaluated as Least Concern on the IUCN
Red List of Threatened Species.
Philippine Cockatoo (Cacatua
The Philippine cockatoo is such a beautiful parrot, with perfect
creamy white plumage, it is of little wonder that it is threatened
by collection for the pet trade. It has contrasting orangey-red
feathers on the underside of the tail, blending into a deep yellow,
and its crest feathers and cheeks are tinged with varying amounts of
pale yellow and rose pink. The bill is greyish-white, and males have
dark brown irises, while those of the female are brownish-red.
It is a noisy bird that makes loud
raucous calls; a sound that is almost deafening when several birds
are calling simultaneously.
Blue-naped Parrot (Tanygnathus
The Blue-naped Parrot is found
throughout the Philippines. It is a medium size parrot (31 cm),
primarily green except for a light blue rear crown and nape, pale
blue lower back and rump, scalloped shoulders with orange-brown on
black coverts, and blackish underwings with green underwing coverts.
It is found in secondary forests to
scattered trees up to 1000m. Flock size is usually under a dozen.
They feed on berries, seeds, nuts and grain. Habitat loss and
trapping have made them scarce on most islands except Mindoro and
Azure-rumped Parrot (Tanygnathus
The Blue-backed Parrot is also known as Müller's (or Mueller's)
Parrot, or Azure Rumped Parrot. It is a parrot found the on the
islands around the Philippines and Sulawesi (Indonesia).
It is of medium size (32cm), basically
green with yellow-streaked wings, a blue rump, and blue wing bends.
The head, mantle, wings and tail are darker-green, the belly and
collar are lighter green. It is sexually dimorphic (most parrots
aren't), with the male having a red beak and the female a pale
yellow or horn colored beak.