2007, August 3. Wild Ducks of the Philippines
(Actual First Day:
Amstar Company, Inc. Perf. 14.
Se-tenant Blocks of 4, Miniature Sheets of
16 (4 x 4);
Souvenir Sheets of
Blocks of Four 16 (50,000)
Cotton Pygmy Goose
Miniature Sheets of 16 (12,500)
of 4 (10,000)
Designer: Corazon T. Loza
Graphic Designer: Randolp Siscar,
Cristina Metilla, Nick Jr.
Design Coordinator: Dr. Ngo Tiong
Designs: All pictures taken from the book "A Guide to the
Birds of the Philippines" by Robert S. Kennedy, Pedro C. Gonzales,
Edward C. Dickinson, Hector C. Miranda, Jr., and Timothy H. Fisher.
First Day Covers: Manila
WILD DUCKS OF THE PHILIPPINES
Ducks are web-footed swimming birds in
the family Anatidae, which also includes the goose and swan. It is
distinguished from the goose and swan by its comparatively small
size, short neck and legs, its somewhat flattened body and the sexes
usually have a different plumage. In common with them, and with the
flamingo, it has transverse, tooth-like ridges called lamellae, just
inside the edges of the bill, for straining edible matter from mud
or water. The numerous species of ducks occur throughout the world
on fresh or salt waters and on many oceanic small islands.
Mallard (Anas p/atyrhynchos). The mallard breeds in subarctic
and temperate regions in different countries of the world. It is the
ancestor of most domestic ducks and is one of the best known birds
in the world. It is usually confused with domestic ducks in
ricefields called "quack".
Green-winged Teal (Anas crecca). There are about fifteen
species of teal distributed throughout the world. The best known is
the green-winged teal which breeds in temperate regions in the
Northern Hemisphere. It is a small, fast-flying, surface feeding
duck. The male is a beautiful small, gray bird with a green patch on
the chestnut-colored head, and a conspicuous, metallic-green patch
on the wing. The female is brown speckled with a green wing patch.
Uncommon in freshwater wetlands, usually in small groups.
Tufted Duck (Aythya ful/gu/a). Uncommon in open water in
deeper lakes and marshes. It is a diving duck and dives for food. It
has a unique crests and high foreheads, and white bands in wings
extending to first few primaries. Female ducks may have white at
base bill and some white undertail, but white eye separates it from
Cotton Pygmy Goose (Nettapus coromandel/anus). Rare, in
freshwater lakes and marshes. Feeds on the surface or by diving.
Jumps from the water to take flight. Once thought to breed in the
Philippines. It is a small sized duck, short bill and plumage are
distinctive. It gives a cackling car-car-carawack or quack and weak
Northern Pintail (Anas Acuta). Uncommon in wetlands from
marshes to lakes. Males are unmistakable with long thin neck, brown
head with white stripe up neck. Female ducks are surface-feeding and
has greenish-brown speculum with white trailing edge, long slender
neck and longer more pointed tail.
Common Shellduck (Tadorna tadorna).
Numerous species of shell duck are widely distributed in temperate
and tropical regions of the world. It is a large surface-feeding
duck, sometimes known as a Sheldrake. Common shellducks are found in
estuaries and fishponds
Northern Shoveler (Anas c/ypeata).
All shovelers have a large, shovel-like bill. Uncommon in freshwater
marshes and shallow lakes, in pairs or small groups often with other
ducks. It has a distinctive large bill which gives a top heavy look
and is best field mark for female. Females are also noted with brown
belly and give a typical Mallard-like quack look. Males have white
breast and chestnut flanks and belly. Males are silent when not
Greater Scaup (Aythya Marl/a).
Usually found in brackish and saltwater bays and estuaries but also
in freshwater lakes. It has rounded head and large and broad bill.
White in wing extends well into primaries. Male has black front and
rear, separated by grey back and white sides is indicative or
diagnostic. Females are well-defined white face that differs from
female tufted ducks.