2008, May 6. Philippine Birds - Definitive Issue
Amstar Company, Inc. Perf. 13 1/2
Sheets of 100 (10 x 10)
1p Black-naped Oriole (2008) - Singles (1,500,000)
Asian Fairy Bluebird (2008) - Singles (500,000)
Eastern Crimson Sunbird (2008) - Singles (500,000)
Blue-winged Pitta (2008) - Singles (1,200,000)
Note: This is a reprint of the
2007 Bird issues with "2008" instead of "2007"
Designer and Graphic Artists: Corazon T. Loza,
Design Coordinator: Dr. Ngo Tiong Tak
Layout Artist: Robinson C. Cruza
Designs: All pictures taken from the book "A Guide to the
Birds of the Philippines" by Robert S. Kennedy, Pedro C. Gonzales,
Edward C. Dickinson, Hector C. Miranda, Jr., and Timothy H. Fisher.
First Day Covers: Manila
1p Black-naped Oriole (Orio/us chinensis)
Black naped-Oriole are common and widespread in early second
growth, open scrub and gardens, alone or in groups. It has a
distinctive black and bright yellow plumage and its large size
separates it from other species of orioles. This bird is fairly tame
and noisy and can be heard from far away. Loud and pleasant pee-yaaaaooww
or keeaaaooww call are repeated every few seconds often with several
birds calling together.
2p Asian Fairy Bluebird (Irena puella).
conspicuous in forest canopy in lowlands and middle elevations,
singly or in small groups. The male has a unique brilliant blue and
velvety black plumage. This bird calls a loud series of snapping
whistles wavering whip whip whip-aaww or weeep weeep weee paw.
Eastern Crimson Sunbird (Aethopyga
Crimson Sunbird is a resident breeder in tropical southern Asia
from India to Indonesia and the Philippines. Two eggs or three eggs
are laid in a suspended nest in a tree. This species is found in
forest and cultivation.
They are very tiny, only 11cm long.
They have medium-length thin down-curved bills and brush-tipped
tubular tongues, both adaptations to their nectar feeding.
The adult male has a crimson breast
and maroon back. The rump is yellow and the belly is olive. The
female has an olive-green back, yellowish breast and white tips to
the outer tail feathers.
Blue-winged Pitta, Pitta moluccensis, is a species of bird in the
Pittidae family. It is found in Australia, Brunei, Cambodia, China,
Christmas Island, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia,
Myanmar, the Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, and Vietnam. Its
natural habitat is subtropical and tropical moist lowland forests.