5p Barn Swallow (2008)
- Singles (1,250,000)
Se-tenant Blocks of 4
Note: This is a reprint of the
2007 Birds issues with "2008" instead of "2007"
Blue-winged Pitta (2008A) - Singles (500,000)
Note: Originally a 2007 issue,
reprinted earlier this year marked "2008" and now with "2008A".
Designer and Graphic Artists: Corazon T. Loza,
Design Coordinator: Dr. Ngo Tiong Tak
Layout Artist: Robinson C. Cruza
Designs: All pictures taken from the book "A Guide to the
Birds of the Philippines" by Robert S. Kennedy, Pedro C. Gonzales,
Edward C. Dickinson, Hector C. Miranda, Jr., and Timothy H. Fisher.
First Day Covers: Manila
5p Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica).
Swallows are abundant visitors recorded from late July to early
June, in a range of habitats from the coast to above the forest in
high mountains. They are fast, graceful flyers that may be close to
the ground or high in the sky. Deeply forked tail, dark breast band,
and whitish or buff underparts that separates it from resident
Pacific Swallow. Barn Swallows call musical twittering.
Parrot (Tanygnathus megalorynchos).
The Great-billed Parrot is a medium-sized, up to 38cm long, green
parrot with massive red bill, yellow iris, blackish shoulders, olive
green back, pale blue rump and yellowish green below. Both sexes are
similar. The female is smaller than male.
They are distributed to tropical forests with diet consisting
mainly of fruits.
Widespread throughout its large range, the Great-billed Parrot is
evaluated as Least Concern on the IUCN Red List of Threatened
Cockatoo (Cacatua haematuropygia).
The Philippine cockatoo is such a beautiful parrot, with perfect
creamy white plumage, it is of little wonder that it is threatened
by collection for the pet trade. It has contrasting orangey-red
feathers on the underside of the tail, blending into a deep yellow,
and its crest feathers and cheeks are tinged with varying amounts of
pale yellow and rose pink. The bill is greyish-white, and males have
dark brown irises, while those of the female are brownish-red.
It is a noisy bird that makes loud raucous calls; a sound
that is almost deafening when several birds are calling
Parrot (Tanygnathus lucionensis).
The Blue-naped Parrot is found throughout the Philippines. It is a
medium size parrot (31 cm), primarily green except for a light blue
rear crown and nape, pale blue lower back and rump, scalloped
shoulders with orange-brown on black coverts, and blackish
underwings with green underwing coverts.
It is found in secondary forests to scattered trees up to
1000m. Flock size is usually under a dozen. They feed on berries,
seeds, nuts and grain. Habitat loss and trapping have made them
scarce on most islands except Mindoro and Palawan.
Parrot (Tanygnathus sumatranus).
The Blue-backed Parrot is also known as Müller's (or Mueller's)
Parrot, or Azure Rumped Parrot. It is a parrot found the on the
islands around the Philippines and Sulawesi (Indonesia).
It is of medium size (32cm), basically green with
yellow-streaked wings, a blue rump, and blue wing bends. The head,
mantle, wings and tail are darker-green, the belly and collar are
lighter green. It is sexually dimorphic (most parrots aren't), with
the male having a red beak and the female a pale yellow or horn
10p Blue-winged Pitta
The Blue-winged Pitta, Pitta moluccensis, is a species of bird in
the Pittidae family. It is found in Australia, Brunei, Cambodia,
China, Christmas Island, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Laos,
Malaysia, Myanmar, the Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, and
Vietnam. Its natural habitat is subtropical and tropical moist