2009, March 23. Philippine Birds - Definitives
Amstar Company, Inc. Perf. 13.5
of 100 (10 x 10) (8p, 9p, 10p, 17p); Singles, Sheets
of 50 (10 x 5) (50p)
Apo Myna - Singles (100,000)
9p Crested Serpent Eagle - Singles
Blue-Crowned Racquet-Tail - Singles
Common Flameback - Singles (200,000)
Grey-headed Fish Eagle - Singles (60,000)
8p Reprint marked "2009A"
(June 8, 2009) (100,000)
8p Reprint marked "2009B"
(August 17, 2009) (300,000)
8p Reprint marked "2009C" (January
12, 2010) (250,000)
9p Reprint marked "2009A"
(June 8, 2009) (125,000)
9p Reprint marked "2009B"
(August 10, 2009) (1,100,000)
9p Reprint marked "2009C" (January
12, 2010) (600,000)
10p Reprint marked "2009A"
(September 9, 2009) (1,300,000)
10p Reprint marked "2009B"
(December 28, 2009) (1,000,000)
17p Reprint marked "2009A"
(August 13, 2009) (200,000)
17p Reprint marked "2009B" (January 11,
2010) ( 25,000)
50p Reprint marked "2009A"
(June 8, 2009) (35,000)
50p Reprint marked "2009B"
(August 27, 2009) (70,000)
50p Reprint marked "2009C"
(November 24, 2009) (20,000)
Design: All pictures taken from
the book "A Guide to the Birds of the Philippines" by Robert S.
Kennedy, Pedro C. Gonzales, Edward C. Dickinson, Hector C. Miranda,
Jr., and Timothy H. Fisher.
First Day Covers: Manila
Official FDC Envelopes: 400 issued at P102 each
(Basilornis mirandus) is a species of starling in the Sturnidae
family. It is endemic to the Philippines. Its natural habitat
is subtropical or tropical moist montane forests. It is becoming
rare due to habitat loss. The mynas is a group of passerine
birds which occur naturally only in southern and eastern Asia.
Several species have been introduced to areas like North America,
Australia, South Africa and New Zealand, especially the Common Myna
which is often regarded as an invasive species.
Crested Serpent Eagle
(Spilornis cheela or Kanmuri-washi)
a bird of prey. The Philippine Serpent Eagle (S. holospila) is
sometimes included here as a subspecies. The Crested Serpent Eagle
can be found in a large geographical region from South Asia,
including Pakistan, India and Sri Lanka, to
Asia, extending to southern China and Indonesia. This forest bird
nests in treetops near fresh water. Its nests are constructed with
sticks and contain not more than a single egg at a time. .
found on all the larger islands of the
not starting with "P" (i.e., not Palawan or Panay). It is 27cm,
basically green with a blue crown, bluish undertail, whitish beak,
and dark underwings with green coverts. There are three or four
subspecies: (1) P. d.
Jolo, Mindanao, Olutanga, Basiilan, Guimara, Luzon; (2)
Negros, Bohol, Samar, Leyte, Masbate, Cebu. Less blue on crown;
(3) P. d.
Tablas, Sibuyan, Catanduanes.
Common Flameback or Common Goldenback
javanense) is a species of bird in the Picidae family. It is found
in Bangladesh, Brunei, Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Laos,
Malaysia, Myanmar, the Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, and
Vietnam. A medium-sized, golden-backed woodpecker with long
and solid black moustachial stripes. Both sexes have black
eyestripes joined to black rear neck stripe.
Grey-headed Fish Eagle
(Ichthyophaga ichthyaetus) is a
of prey. Like all eagles, it is in the family Accipitridae.
Grey-headed Fish Eagle breeds in southern Asia from India and Sri
Lanka to south east Asia and the Philippines. It is a forest bird
which builds a stick nest in a tree near water and lays two to four
eggs. It is a largish stocky raptor at about 70-75cm in length.