June 2. Philippine Birds - Definitives
Amstar Company, Inc. Perf. 13.5
Singles, Sheets of 100 (10 x 10) Se-tenant Blocks of 4 (25
Blocks per sheet)
3p Mountain Verditer Flycatcher - Singles (100,000)
4p Blue Rock Thrush
- Singles (50,000)
3p Reprint marked "2009A"
(August 13, 2009) (200,000)
3p Reprint marked "2009B" (January 12, 2010)
4p Reprint marked "2009A"
(August 13, 2009) (200,000)
4p Reprint marked "2009B" (January 11, 2010)
Blocks of Four (50,000)
20p Palawan Flowerpecker
20p Fire-Breasted Flowerpecker
20p Cebu Flowerpecker
20p Red-Keeled Flowerpecker
20p x 4 Reprint marked "2009A"
(September 9, 2009) (450,000 SB/4)
Designs: All pictures taken from the book "A Guide to the
Birds of the Philippines" by Robert S. Kennedy, Pedro C. Gonzales,
Edward C. Dickinson, Hector C. Miranda, Jr., and Timothy H. Fisher.
First Day Covers: Manila
Note: At the same time this was
issued, the re-print of the March 9, 2009 1p and 2p Birds, marked
"2009A", were also issued.
3p – Mountain Verditer Flycatcher (Eumyias
Common in forest, from near the ground
to the canopy, above 800 m.
Found mostly in Luzon and Mindoro -
Mts. Iglit-Baco [Catibog-Sinha 1986].
4p – Blue Rock Thrush (Monticola
A member of the thrush family Turdidae.
This species breeds in southern Europe and northwest Africa, and
from central Asia to northern China and Malaysia. The European,
North African and Southeast Asian birds are mainly resident. Other
Asian populations are more migratory, wintering in sub-Saharan
Africa, India and Southeast Asia. The Blue Rock is a large thrush,
8-9 inches in length with a long slim bill. The summer male is
unique, with all blue-gray plumage apart from its darker wings.
Females and young are much less stunning, with dark brown upper
body, and paler brown scaly undersides.
20p – Palawan Flowerpecker
A species of bird in the Dicaeidae
family. It is endemic to the Philippines.
Its natural habitat is subtropical or
tropical moist lowland forests.
Although this species may have a
restricted range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for
Vulnerable under the range size criterion.
Despite the fact that the population
trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be
20p – Fire-breasted Flowerpecker (Dicaeum
ignipectus). A species of bird in the Dicaeidae family.
It is found in Bhutan, Cambodia,
China, India, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, the
Philippines, Taiwan, Thailand, and Vietnam. Its natural habitats are
temperate forests, subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests,
and subtropical or tropical moist montane forests.
20p – Cebu Flowerpecker (Dicaeum
quadricolor). A small passerine bird. It is endemic to Cebu
Island in the Philippines.
It is a critically endangered breeding
bird. It was feared to have become extinct early in the 20th century
after the clearance of most of the island's forests, but was
rediscovered in 1992 in a small patch of limestone forest in the
Central Cebu Protected Landscape and has since been found at three
other sites, namely, the Nug-as forest of Alcoy, Mount Lantoy of
Argao and the forests of Dalaguete. Other possible sites for this
species are in Malabuyoc. The current population is estimated to be
between 85 and 105.
20p – Red-Keeled Flowerpecker (Dicaeum
Also known as the Visayan Flowerpecker,
is a species of bird in the Dicaeidae family. It is endemic to the
Its natural habitats are subtropical
or tropical moist lowland forests, subtropical or tropical moist
montanes, subtropical or tropical moist shrubland, and rural
gardens. It is threatened by habitat loss.