June 2. Philippine Birds - Definitives (Reprints 2009A)
Amstar Company, Inc. Perf. 13.5
of 100 (10 x 10)
1p Mugimaki Flycatcher
- Singles (700,000)
Narcissus Flycatcher - Singles (400,000)
Designs: All pictures taken from the book "A Guide to the
Birds of the Philippines" by Robert S. Kennedy, Pedro C. Gonzales,
Edward C. Dickinson, Hector C. Miranda, Jr., and Timothy H. Fisher.
First Day Covers: Manila
1p - The Mugimaki Flycatcher (Ficedula mugimaki).
small passerine bird of eastern Asia belonging to the genus Ficedula
in the Old World flycatcher family, Muscicapidae. The name
"mugimaki" comes from Japanese and means "wheat-sower". The bird is
also known as the Robin Flycatcher.
It is 13 to 13.5 centimeters long. It
has a rattling call and often flicks its wings and tail. The adult
male has blackish upperparts with a short white supercilium behind
the eye, a white wing-patch, white edges to the tertials and white
at the base of the outer tail-feathers. The breast and throat are
orange-red while the belly and undertail-coverts are white. The
female is grey-brown above with a pale orange-brown breast and
throat. She lacks white in the tail, has one or two pale wingbars
rather than a white wing-patch and has a supercilium that is either
faint or absent entirely. Young males are similar to the female but
have a brighter orange breast, white in the tail and a more obvious
2p - The Narcissus Flycatcher (Ficedula narcissina).
passerine bird in the Old World flycatcher family. It is native to
east Asia, from Sakhalin to the north, through Japan across through
Korea, mainland China, and Taiwan, wintering in southeast Asia,
including the Philippines and Borneo. It is highly migratory, and
has been found as a vagrant from Australia in the south to Alaska in
the north. Narcissus Flycatcher males are very distinctive in full
breeding plumage, having a black crown and mantle, a bright orange
throat with paler chest and underparts, an orange-yellow eyebrow,
black wings with a white wing patch, an orange-yellow rump, and a
black tail. Non-breeding males have varying levels of yellow.
Females are completely dissimilar, with generally buff-brown
coloration, with rusty-colored wings, and a two-toned eyering.
This species primarily feeds on
insects, and lives in deciduous woodlands. Breeding males sing in
repeated melodious whistles.