2009, June 8. Philippine Birds - Definitives (Reprints
Amstar Company, Inc. Perf. 13.5
of 100 (10 x 10); Singles, Sheets of 50 (10 x 5)
Apo Myna - Singles (100,000)
9p Crested Serpent Eagle - Singles
Grey-headed Fish Eagle - Singles (35,000)
Philippine Hawk Eagle - Singles (35,000)
Design: All pictures taken from
the book "A Guide to the Birds of the Philippines" by Robert S.
Kennedy, Pedro C. Gonzales, Edward C. Dickinson, Hector C. Miranda,
Jr., and Timothy H. Fisher.
First Day Covers: Manila
8p Apo Myna (Basilornis mirandus).
to the Philippines.
Its natural habitat is subtropical or
tropical moist montane forests. It is becoming rare due to habitat
Several species have been introduced
to areas like North America, Australia, South Africa and New
Zealand, especially the Common Myna which is often regarded as an
Mynas are medium-sized passerines with
strong feet. Their flight is strong and direct, and they are
gregarious. Their preferred habitat is fairly open country, and they
eat insects and fruit.
9p Crested Serpent Eagle (Spilornis cheela or Kanmuri-washi).
a bird of prey and like all eagles, it is in the family Accipitridae.
The Philippine Serpent Eagle (S. holospila) is sometimes included
here as a subspecies. The Crested Serpent Eagle can be found in a
large geographical region from South Asia, including Pakistan, India
and Sri Lanka, to Southeast Asia, extending to southern China and
Indonesia. This forest bird nests in treetops near fresh water. Its
nests are constructed with sticks and contain not more than a single
egg at a time.
50p Grey-headed Fish Eagle (Ichthyophaga ichthyaetus).
Is a bird of prey. Like all eagles, it
is in the family Accipitridae.
Grey-headed Fish Eagle breeds in
southern Asia from India and Sri Lanka to south east Asia and the
Philippines. It is a forest bird which builds a stick nest in a tree
near water and lays two to four eggs.
It is a largish stocky raptor at about
70-75cm in length. (
100p Philippine Hawk Eagle.
only a medium-sized hawk-eagle, this inhabitant of the Philippines
has a striking appearance due to its long crest of four or five
feathers, up to seven centimetres long, protruding from its crown.
The plumage on the upperparts is dark brown, and the dark brown tail
is striped with four to five darker, narrow bands. The head and
underparts are reddish-brown with black streaking, and the throat is
whitish. The wings are broad and rounded and barred flight feathers
can be seen in flight.