September 9. Philippine Birds - Definitives (Reprints 2009A)
Amstar Company, Inc. Perf. 13.5
Singles, Sheets of 100 (10 x 10);
Se-tenant Blocks of 4, Sheets of 100 (10 x 10)
Blue-Crowned Racquet-Tail - Singles (1,300,000)
Blocks of Four (450,000)
20p Palawan Flowerpecker
20p Fire-Breasted Flowerpecker
20p Cebu Flowerpecker
20p Red-Keeled Flowerpecker
Designs: All pictures taken from the book "A Guide to the
Birds of the Philippines" by Robert S. Kennedy, Pedro C. Gonzales,
Edward C. Dickinson, Hector C. Miranda, Jr., and Timothy H. Fisher.
First Day Covers: Manila
10p Blue-headed Racquet-tail (Prioniturus
Found on all the larger islands of the
Philippines not starting with "P" (i.e., not Palawan or Panay). It
is 27cm, basically green with a blue crown, bluish undertail,
whitish beak, and dark underwings with green coverts. The
Blue-headed Racquet-tail was formerly included in this species.
There are three or four subspecies:
(1) P. d. discurus: Jolo, Mindanao, Olutanga, Basiilan, Guimara,
P. d. whiteheadi: Negros, Bohol,
Samar, Leyte, Masbate, Cebu. Less blue on crown;
P. d. nesophilus: Tablas, Sibuyan,
Catanduanes. Still less blue. May be part of P.d. whiteheadi;
P. d. mindorensis: Mindoro. Green
forehead, hindcrown shades to violet. It
inhabits humid forests, mangroves, and cultivated areas up to 1750m.
Small flocks of 5-12, but more gather at fruit trees. Eats fruit,
berries, nuts and seeds. Widespread but threatened by habitat
destruction and trapping.
20p – Palawan Flowerpecker
Endemic to the Philippines.
Its natural habitat is subtropical or
tropical moist lowland forests.
Despite the fact that the population
trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be
20p – Fire-breasted Flowerpecker (Dicaeum ignipectus).
species of bird in the Dicaeidae family.
It is found in Bhutan, Cambodia,
China, India, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, the
Philippines, Taiwan, Thailand, and Vietnam. Its natural habitats are
temperate forests, subtropical or tropical moist lowland forests,
and subtropical or tropical moist montane forests.
20p – Cebu Flowerpecker (Dicaeum quadricolor).
to Cebu Island in the Philippines.
It is a critically endangered breeding
bird. It was feared to have become extinct early in the 20th century
after the clearance of most of the island's forests, but was
rediscovered in 1992 in a small patch of limestone forest in the
Central Cebu Protected Landscape and has since been found at three
other sites, namely, the Nug-as forest of Alcoy, Mount Lantoy of
Argao and the forests of Dalaguete. Other possible sites for this
species are in Malabuyoc. The current population is estimated to be
between 85 and 105.
20p – Red-Keeled Flowerpecker (Dicaeum haematostictum).
Also known as the Visayan
Flowerpecker, is a species of bird in the Dicaeidae family. It is
endemic to the Philippines.
Its natural habitats are subtropical
or tropical moist lowland forests, subtropical or tropical moist
montanes, subtropical or tropical moist shrubland, and rural
gardens. It is threatened by habitat loss.