2009, November 24. Philippine Birds - Definitives (Reprints
Amstar Company, Inc. Perf. 13.5
of 50 (10 x 5)
Grey-headed Fish Eagle -
Philippine Hawk Eagle - Singles (20,000)
Design: All pictures taken from
the book "A Guide to the Birds of the Philippines" by Robert S.
Kennedy, Pedro C. Gonzales, Edward C. Dickinson, Hector C. Miranda,
Jr., and Timothy H. Fisher.
First Day Covers: Manila
50p Grey-headed Fish Eagle (Ichthyophaga ichthyaetus).
Like all eagles, it is in the family
Grey-headed Fish Eagle breeds in
southern Asia from India and Sri Lanka to south east Asia and the
Philippines. It is a forest bird which builds a stick nest in a tree
near water and lays two to four eggs.
It is a largish stocky raptor at about
70-75cm in length. Adults have dark brown wings and back, a grey
head and reddish brown breast. The lower belly, thighs and tail are
white, the latter having a black terminal band.
Sexes are similar, but young birds
have a pale buff head, underparts and underwing, all with darker
Grey-headed Fish Eagle, as its English
and scientific names suggest, is a specialist fish eater which hunts
over lakes, lagoons and large rivers.
100p Philippine Hawk Eagle.
While only a medium-sized hawk-eagle,
this inhabitant of the Philippines has a striking appearance due to
its long crest of four or five feathers, up to seven centimetres
long, protruding from its crown. The plumage on the upperparts is
dark brown, and the dark brown tail is striped with four to five
darker, narrow bands. The head and underparts are reddish-brown with
black streaking, and the throat is whitish. The wings are broad and
rounded and barred flight feathers can be seen in flight. There are
two subspecies of the Philippine hawk-eagle: S.p. philippensis and
S.p. pinskeri. Some believe that due to genetic and morphological
differences S.p. pinskeri should be upgraded to the species level,
Pinsker's hawk-eagle S. pinskeri, although this has not yet been
fully accepted. S.p. philippensis is larger and darker below and has
an unbarred reddish-brown lower belly. S.p. pinskeri is smaller,
lighter below, and has a barred brown, black and white belly. -