2004, December 22. World Wide Fund for Nature
Featuring Philippine Owls
Amstar Company, Inc. Perf. 14.
Se-tenant Blocks of 4, Miniature Sheets of 16; 48p x 4 -
Souvenir Sheets of 8
West Visayan Hawk-Owl
6p Giant Scops-Owl
Miniature Sheets of 16 (12,500)
Souvenir Sheets of Eight (4 different) (5,000
West Visayan Hawk-Owl
Alfonso V. Divina (Stamps); Dr. Ngo Tiong Tak (Miniature &
Design Coordinator: Anita Willis, WWF
First Day Covers: Manila
World Wide Fund for Nature - Featuring Philippine Owls
Negros Scops-owl (Otus megalotis nigrorum).
Generally considered a subspecies of the Philippine Scops-owl
Otus megalotis but might in fact be a full species, Otus nigrorum.
It is a small owl, with a length of around 20 cm., and has
orange-red eyes and a rufous fascial disk. It is known only from
lowland forests on Negros and Panay. Since its habitat has almost
entirely disappeared, it is one of the most threatened of all
Philippine owls and therefore classified as Critically Endangered.
Hawk-owl (Ninox philippensis centralis).
A subspecies of the Philippine Hawk-owl Ninox philippensis.
It is a small owl, measuring around 20 cm. in length, with an
earless, rounded head and bright yellow eyes. It is known from
Panay, Negros, Bohol and Siquijor. Although it shows a large
tolerance to degraded forest areas, its population is now small and
further declining as a result of extensive deforestation throughout
its range. It is therefore classified as Vulnerable.
(Mimizuku gurneyi). A
medium-sized owl, measuring around 30 cm. in length, with dark eyes
and conspicuous white eyebrows. It is endemic to the Philippines,
where it is known from forests, primarily in the lowlands up to 650
m., on Samar, Dinagat, Siargao and Mindanao. Its small population is
undergoing a rapid decline and severe fragmentation as a result of
extensive lowland deforestation. It is therefore classified as
(Bubo philippensis). A
largish owl, measuring around 40 cm. in length. It has bright yellow
eyes and a rufousbuff fascial disk. It is endemic to the
Philippines where it inhabits lowland forests, generally below 650
m., on Luzon, Catanduanes, Samar, Leyte, Bohol, Mindanao and
possibly Sibuyan. Its population is small, severely fragmented and
declining as a result of lowland deforestation throughout its range.
It is therefore classified as Vulnerable.