Asian Fairy Bluebird - Singles (2,000,000)
marked "2008" (May 6, 2008) (500,000)
marked "2008A" (September 4, 2008) (500,000)
2p Reprint marked "2008B" (October 10, 2008)
First order 500,000, Second
order 500,000 - total of 1,000,000)
Se-tenant Blocks of 4 (1,187,500)
Blue-capped Wood Kingfisher
Designer and Graphic Artist: Corazon T. Loza
Design Coordinator: Dr. Ngo Tiong Tak
Layout Artist: Robinson C. Cruza
Designs: All pictures taken from the book "A Guide to the
Birds of the Philippines" by Robert S. Kennedy, Pedro C. Gonzales,
Edward C. Dickinson, Hector C. Miranda, Jr., and Timothy H. Fisher.
First Day Covers: Manila
Asian Fairy Bluebird (Irena puella).
conspicuous in forest canopy in lowlands and middle elevations,
singly or in small groups. The male has a unique brilliant blue and
velvety black plumage. This bird calls a loud series of snapping
whistles wavering whip whip whip-aaww or weeep weeep weee paw.
Dwarf-Kingfisher (Ceyx lepidus). Uncommon in low
understory of lowland forest, singly or in pairs, not usually
associated with water. Very fast darting almost invisibly from perch
to perch. Color above varies from bright cobalt blue to aqua blue.
All blue upperparts and rufous yellow underparts separate it from
Philippine Dwarf-Kingfisher. They call high-pitched metallic
pe-teeeet pe-teeeet while perched.
Blue-capped Wood Kingfisher (Actenoides hombroni).
Uncommon, poorly known and hard to see from lowland to montane mossy
forest up to 2000 m. They perch in dark recesses in the understory.
They are generally quiet, except in dawn chorus when they give loud
kiaw or te-u.
White-throated Kingfisher (Halcyon smyrnensis). Fairly
common in clearings along large streams and rivers and in open
country, in the lowlands below 1000 m. Perches 5 to 10m above ground
or river on branches, even on telephone wires. Diagnostic dark
chestnut body with bright blue wings, back and tail. Note white in
wing when flying. They call descending whistle pe-pe-pe-pe-pe-pe
lasting one second.
White-collared Kingsfisher (Halcyon chloris).
common and conspicuous of all Philippine kingfishers, from exposed
coral flats to towns and perched on telephone wires and on open
country, rarely in forest. Turqouise blue upper parts with white
collar and underparts diagnostic. They call loud harsh ke kak kak
kak kak lasting 1.3 seconds repeated every 6 seconds, plus ke
kek-kak and variations.