Blocks of Ten (2008) (150,000)
Mindanao Bleeding Heart Dove
Black-chinned Fruit Dove
Pink-necked Green Pigeon
Amethyst Brown Dove
Spotted Imperial Pigeon
Note: This is a reprint of the
2007 Birds issue with "2008" instead of "2007"
Se-tenant Blocks of Four (2008A) (375,000)
Note: Originally a 2007 issue,
reprinted earlier this year marked "2008" and now with "2008A".
Designer and Graphic Artist: Corazon T. Loza
Design Coordinator: Dr. Ngo Tiong Tak
Layout Artist: Robinson C. Cruza
Designs: Various species of
pigeons. All pictures taken from the book "A Guide to the
Birds of the Philippines" by Robert S. Kennedy, Pedro C. Gonzales,
Edward C. Dickinson, Hector C. Miranda, Jr., and Timothy H. Fisher.
First Day Covers: Manila
7p Mindanao Bleeding - Heart Doves (Gallicolumba criniger).
Mindanao Bleeding-heart Doves are rare and found in the forest
running on the ground, singly or in pairs. Distinctive on their
three grey wing bars, chestnut back and secondary wing features,
white throat extending around large deep orange red patch on breast
and cinnamon belly and undertail coverts.
Nicobar Pigeon (Caloenas nlcobarica).
Pigeons are rare and local on small, forested inhabited island,
hardly ever on larger ones and they are usually along the coast.
Walks and feeds on the ground but will flush up into the canopy.
7p Black-chinned Fruit Dove (Ptillnopus leclancheri).
Black-chinned Fruit Doves are uncommon in forest patches up to 1500
meters but maybe common on small islands like the Batan Island of
7p Metallic Pigeon (Columba vitiensis).
Pigeons are uncommon, but may be locally common on small to large
islands in forest and forest edge, alone, in pairs or in small
groups up to about 1500 meters.
flushes with loud wing
are large with all dark grey or blackish plumage with purple or
green iridescence and light grey throat.
7p Pink-necked Green Pigeon (Treron vernans).
Green Pigeons are uncommon, in lowlands from mangroves, cultivated
areas, and forest, usually in groups. The male is unmistakable with
pinkish and orange breast and dark rufous undertail coverts. Female
pink-necked green pigeon can be differentiated from other
green-pigeons through their yellow belly and one yellow wing bar and
by pale golden green upper tail coverts.
7p Amethyst Brown-Dove (Phapitreron
Brown Doves are common locally, in forest and forest edge up to 2000
meters, singly or in pairs. In Mindanao, it tends to be more common
at elevations above 1000 meters. This kind of dove has larger bill,
less conspicuous white "ear", violet upper back, and cinnamon
undertail coverts separate it from White-eared Brown Dove. Dark
eared - Brown Dove lacks white line below eye.
7p Grey Imperial - Pigeon (Ducula pickeringil).
Imperial Pigeons are common, but local on remote forested islets in
the canopy in fairly large groups. They travel between small islets
to feed, apparently depending on leaves and available fruits for
7p Red Turtle Dove (Streptopelle
Turtle Doves are fairly common in open country or lawns feeding on
the ground or resting in trees or on telephone wires, usually in
pairs or small groups. A plump short-tailed ground dove, with
indicative narrow black collar.
7p Pied Imperial Pigeon (Ducula bicolor).
Imperial Pigeons are common along the coast and offshore islands in
mangrove and lowland forest, in small to large flocks.
Roosts and nests communally. They are
easily identified by distinctive black and white plumage. They can
only be confused with black and white patterns of some domestic Rock
7p Spotted Imperial Pigeon (Ducula carola).
Imperial-Pigeons are uncommon and local from lowland forest to mossy
forest to 2500 meters, usually in groups.
of white crescent and dark grey lower breast separating light grey
upper breast and chestnut belly and blackish spots on wings and
Great-billed Parrot (Tanygnathus
The Great-billed Parrot is a
medium-sized, up to 38cm long, green parrot with massive red bill,
yellow iris, blackish shoulders, olive green back, pale blue rump
and yellowish green below. Both sexes are similar.
are distributed to tropical forests with diet consisting mainly of
Philippine Cockatoo (Cacatua
The Philippine cockatoo is such a beautiful parrot, with perfect
creamy white plumage, it is of little wonder that it is threatened
by collection for the pet trade. It has contrasting orangey-red
feathers on the underside of the tail, blending into a deep yellow,
and its crest feathers and cheeks are tinged with varying amounts of
pale yellow and rose pink.
Blue-naped Parrot (Tanygnathus
The Blue-naped Parrot is found
throughout the Philippines. It is a medium size parrot (31 cm),
primarily green except for a light blue rear crown and nape, pale
blue lower back and rump, scalloped shoulders with orange-brown on
black coverts, and blackish underwings with green underwing coverts.
Azure-rumped Parrot (Tanygnathus
The Blue-backed Parrot is also known as Müller's (or Mueller's)
Parrot, or Azure Rumped Parrot. It is a parrot found the on the
islands around the Philippines and Sulawesi (Indonesia).
It is of medium size (32cm), basically
green with yellow-streaked wings, a blue rump, and blue wing bends.